Privacy Policy

«The Kenomitian Chronicles» informs you about its Privacy Policy regarding the treatment and protection of personal data of users and customers that may be collected during navigation, when buying a product or contracting a service through the website https://kenomitian.com/.

In this sense, «The Kenomitian Chronicles» guarantees compliance with current regulations on the protection of personal data, reflected in Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPDGDD, by its Spanish initials). It also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 regarding the protection of natural persons (General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR).

The use of the website implies the acceptance of this Privacy Policy as well as the conditions included in the Legal Notice.

Responsible identity

  • Owner: Héctor A. Matos Martínez.
  • NIF: 42272277W.
  • Address: C/Fernando Guanarteme 73, 2do Izq. 35010 Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Las Palmas – Spain.
  • Email: editor@kenomitian.com
  • Website: https://kenomitian.com/

Principles applied in data processing

In the processing of your personal data, the Owner will apply the following principles that comply with the requirements of the new European data protection regulation (GDPR):

Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: The Owner will always require consent for the processing of personal data, which may be for one or more specific purposes about which the Owner will inform the User in advance with absolute transparency.

Principle of data minimization: The Owner will request only the data strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes that are requested.

Principle of limitation of the conservation period: The Owner will keep the personal data collected for the time strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes of the treatment. The Owner will inform the User of the corresponding conservation period according to the purpose. In the case of subscriptions, the Owner will periodically review the lists and eliminate those inactive records for a considerable time.

Principle of integrity and confidentiality: The personal data collected will be treated in such a way that its security, confidentiality and integrity is guaranteed.

The Owner takes the necessary precautions to avoid unauthorized access or improper use of its users’ data by third-parties.

Obtaining personal data 

To navigate through https://kenomitian.com/ it is not necessary that you provide any personal data.

The cases in which you do provide your personal data are the following:

  • By contacting through the contact forms or sending an email.
  • When making a comment on an article or on a page.
  • When buying a product or hiring a service.

Rights

The Owner informs you that regarding your personal data you have the right to:

  • Request access to stored data.
  • Request a rectification or cancellation.
  • Request the limitation of your treatment.
  • Oppose the treatment.

You cannot exercise the right to data portability.

The exercise of these rights is personal and therefore must be exercised directly by the interested party, requesting it directly from the Owner, which means that any client, subscriber or collaborator who has provided their data at any time, can contact «The Kenomitian Chronicles» and request information about the data that it has stored and how it has been obtained, request its rectification, oppose the treatment, limit its use or request the cancellation of said data in the Owner’s files.

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, you have to send an email to editor@kenomitian.com together with the proof valid in law such as a photocopy of the D.N.I. or the equivalent.

You have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a claim with the control authority, in this case, the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, if you consider that the processing of personal data that concerns you violates the Regulation.

Purpose of the processing of personal data 

When you connect to the website to send an email to the Owner, write a comment on an article or a page, subscribe to its newsletter or contract a product or service, you are providing personal information for which «The Kenomitian Chronicles» is responsable. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, name and surname, physical address, email address, telephone number, and other information. By providing this information, you give your consent for your information to be collected, used, managed and stored by – SiteGround Spain S.L. – only as described in the the Legal Notice and in this Privacy Policy.

The personal data and the purpose of the treatment by the Owner is different according to the information capture system:

Contact forms: The Owner requests personal data, among which may be: name and surname, email address, telephone number and website address in order to answer Users’ queries, offer information and demonstrations of the Owner’s products and services, including quotes.

For example, «The Kenomitian Chronicles» uses this data to respond to messages, doubts, complaints, comments or concerns that Users may have regarding the information included on the website, the products and services provided through the website, the processing of data personal matters, questions regarding the legal texts included in the website, as well as any other query that the User may have that is not subject to the conditions of the website or the contracting conditions.

Comment forms: The Owner requests personal data, among which may be: name and surname, email address, and website address in order to respond to User comments.

Forms for contracting products or services: The Owner requests personal data, among which may be: name and surname, identity document (tax identification number, foreigner identification number, passport or residence permit), email address, postal address, telephone number and payment information (payment methods or bank details) in order to maintain a business relationship with the User, send orders, provide contracted services and to carry out billing and collection of the products or services contracted.

There are other purposes for which the Owner processes personal data:

  • To guarantee compliance with the conditions contained in the Legal Notice and in the applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help this website to ensure the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.
  • To support and improve the services offered by this website.
  • To analyze user navigation. The Owner collects other non-identifying data that are obtained through the use of cookies that are downloaded to the User’s computer when browsing the website whose characteristics and purpose are detailed in the Cookies Policy.
  • To manage social networks. «The Kenomitian Chronicles» has a presence on social networks. If you become a follower on the Owner’s social networks, the processing of personal data will be governed by this section, as well as by those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network that is appropriate in each case and that you have previously accepted.

You can consult the privacy policies of the main social networks in these links:

The Owner will process your personal data in order to correctly manage your presence on the social network, inform you of your activities, products or services, as well as for any other purpose that the regulations of social networks allow.

In no case will the Owner use the profiles of followers on social networks to send advertising individually. 

Personal data security

To protect your personal data, the Owner takes all reasonable precautions and follows the best practices in the industry to prevent their loss, misuse, improper access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of them.

The website is hosted by SiteGround Spain S.L. The security of the data is guaranteed, since they take all the necessary security measures for it. You can check their privacy policy for more information.

«The Kenomitian Chronicles» informs the User that their personal data will not be transferred to third organizations, with the exception that said transfer of data is covered by a legal obligation or when the provision of a service implies the need for a contractual relationship with a treatment manager. In the latter case, the transfer of data to the third-party will only be carried out when «The Kenomitian Chronicles» has the express consent of the User.

However, in some cases collaborations with other professionals may be made, in those cases, consent will be required from the User informing about the identity of the collaborator and the purpose of the collaboration. It will always be done with the strictest safety standards.

Content from other websites

The pages of this website may contain embedded content (for example, videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if you had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed an additional third-party tracking code, and monitor your interaction using this code.

Cookies policy

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

On the Cookies Policy you can consult all the information regarding the collection policy, the purpose and the treatment of cookies.

Legitimation for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of your data is: consent.

To contact the Owner, subscribe to a newsletter or make comments on this website, you must accept this Privacy Policy.

Categories of personal data

The categories of personal data that the Owner deals with are:

  • Identification data.
  • Specially protected data categories are not treated.

Preservation of personal data

The personal data that you provide to the Owner will be kept until you request its deletion.

Recipients of personal data

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files located on your computer, to help the Owner analyze the use that Users make of the Website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website (including the IP address) will be directly transmitted and filed by Google on servers in the United States.

More information at: https://analytics.google.com

The Google Privacy Policy page explains how Google manages privacy with regard to the use of cookies and other information.

You can also see a list of the types of cookies used by Google and its collaborators and all the information related to their use of advertising cookies advertising cookies.

Web navegation

When browsing https://kenomitian.com/  non-identifying data can be collected, which may include the IP address, geolocation, a record of how the services and sites are used, browsing habits and other data that cannot be used for identify you.

The website uses the following third-party analysis services:

  • Google Analytics.

The Owner uses the information obtained to obtain statistical data, analyze trends, administer the site, study browsing patterns and to collect demographic information.

The Owner is not responsible for the processing of personal data made by web pages that can be accessed through the different links on the website.

Accuracy and veracity of personal data

You undertake that the data provided to the Owner are correct, complete, exact and current, as well as to keep them duly updated.

As a user of the website, you are solely responsible for the accuracy and correctness of the data sent to the website, exonerating «The Kenomitian Chronicles» of any responsibility in this regard.

Acceptance and consent

As a user of the website, you declare that you have been informed of the conditions on the protection of personal data, accept and consent to their treatment by «The Kenomitian Chronicles» in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

Revocability

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, you have to send an email to editor@kenomitian.com together with the proof valid in law such as a photocopy of the D.N.I. or the equivalent.

The exercise of these rights does not include any data that «The Kenomitian Chronicles» is obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Owner reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as to industry practices. These policies will be in force until they are modified by others duly published.

Data Collected to Manage Your Membership

Paid Memberships Pro is a WordPress Membership Plugin and Support Community for Membership Sites. Our plugin adds a new revenue source to your website and is flexible enough to fit the needs of almost all membership-based businesses .

At checkout, we will collect your name, email address, username, and password. This information is used to setup your account for our site. If you are redirected to an offsite payment gateway to complete your payment, we may store this information in a temporary session variable to setup your account when you return to our site (See Paid MembershipPro Privacy Policy).

When logged in, we use cookies to track some of your activity on our site including logins, visits, and page views.

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.